Get started26 Grenidge Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 70.3% above the 2013 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013.
26 Grenidge Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2021
26 Grenidge Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 12 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Grenidge Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

18 February 2013Most recent
£165,000
+10.7%over 9 years25 July 2003
£149,000
+68.4%over 2 years21 May 2001
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7SE: £346,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
MK43 7EW
Queens Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.