Get started20 Grenidge Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 22.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
20 Grenidge Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for single storey rear extension(s) between 3 and 6 metres depth. This is not a planning application because it relates to development that is permitted by Government Regulation. It will not therefore be reported to the Planning Committee but considered by officers under delegated powers. Only objections from adjoining neighbours can be considered.
Price for 20 Grenidge Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
20 Grenidge Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,382
Street avg £3,169
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

21 April 2017Most recent
£257,000
+292.4%over 19 years23 March 1998
£65,500
+9.2%over 6 months17 September 1997
£60,000
+20.0%over 1 year30 August 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7SE: £346,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 7EY
Queens Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.