Get started7 Dewlands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 22.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2023
7 Dewlands has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
16/00764/FUL (Single storey rear extension) - Non-Material Minor Amendment to extend lean-to roof the full width of the proposal
7 Dewlands has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
7 Dewlands is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,391
Street avg £3,320
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
A single storey rear extension
27 January 2017Most recent
£295,000
+38.5%over 3 years23 August 2013
£213,000
-2.1%over 6 years16 August 2007
£217,500
+182.5%over 10 years24 July 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7RW: £359,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK43 7AA
Dewlands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lincroft Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.