Get started57 Dewlands is a semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 29 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
57 Dewlands ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2025
Price for 57 Dewlands has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 57 Dewlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,723
Street avg £3,308
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

5 December 2022Most recent
£350,000
+45.8%over 1 year3 August 2021
£240,000
21 July 2017
£240,000
+266.4%over 19 years31 October 1997
£65,500
+21.3%over 2 years26 May 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7RW: £359,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Dewlands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lincroft Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.