Get started2 Dewlands is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in November 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 85.8% above the 2005 sale of £155,000. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2024
Erection of a 1.8m high wooden fence to enclose the side garden.
2 Dewlands changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 2 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 2 Dewlands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,541
Street avg £2,963
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

30 November 2005Most recent
£155,000
-6.1%30 June 2005
£165,000
+15.0%over 1 year2 April 2004
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7RL: £365,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 7BG
Dewlands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.