Get started10 High Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 224 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (178 m² median across 18 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £863,000 is 40.8% above the 2010 sale price.
10 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 High Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Oak - Crown reduce by 20-30%
10 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£863,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£613,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 10 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £3,080
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2010Most recent
£613,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7RG: £490,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
MK43 7QA
Queens Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB