Get started11 The Furlong is a semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7RD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–179 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2023 for £170,000.
11 The Furlong's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 11 The Furlong runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2023Most recent
£170,000
+17.2%over 9 years27 June 2014
£145,000
-8.2%over 7 years19 February 2007
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7RD: £360,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Pavenham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.