Get started13 Court Lane is a semi-detached house in Stevington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 31.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2024
13 Court Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
13 Court Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Court Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory at rear.
Erection of detached garage in front garden.
21 August 2015Most recent
£279,950
+249.9%over 15 years6 January 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7QS: £492,500 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
MK43 7ER
Stevington Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Lincroft Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB