Get started3 Church Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Pavenham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 23.1% above the 2019 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £585,000 in July 2019.
3 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 3 Church Lane is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Confier tree - Fell
3 Church Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Removal of 7 Cedar Leylandii and replace with Beech
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 July 2019Most recent
£585,000
+275.0%over 22 years16 December 1996
£156,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in MK43 7PT: £65,500 (1996–1996).
MK43 7QA
The Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Pinchmill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell