Get started20 Bridgend is a detached house in Carlton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1499 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 73.2% above the 2019 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 43.3% below the postcode norm. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £220,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Bridgend's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 20 Bridgend runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,580
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

1 October 2019Most recent
£220,000
-21.4%over 9 months20 December 2018
£280,000
+13.4%over 11 years21 June 2007
£247,000
+37.2%over 4 years7 October 2002
£179,995
+66.7%over 5 years8 August 1997
£108,000
+54.3%over 2 years21 April 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7LP: £370,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
MK43 7ER
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carlton CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.