Get started18 Bridgend is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1433 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 is 45% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
18 Bridgend's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2020
18 Bridgend has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Porch extension to front.
18 Bridgend valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 9 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 18 Bridgend runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £3,009
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
18 January 2013Most recent
£360,000
+35.8%over 9 years26 August 2003
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7LP: £370,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
MK43 7QE
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carlton CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB