Get started14 Bridgend is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 is 31.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
14 Bridgend's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2024
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 14 Bridgend.
17/03311/FUL - Condition 3 - Screening (Installation of 3 air source heat pumps within flat roofed area between adjacent pitched roofs.)
14 Bridgend has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 14 Bridgend stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,610
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Retention of gabled dormer to front elevation (development already carried out).
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2015Most recent
£535,000
+209.2%over 18 years30 August 1996
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7LP: £370,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
MK43 7DF
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carlton CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB