Get started2 Tithebarn is a three-bedroom detached house in Felmersham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7JF). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 sits 67.7% above the 2007 sale of £260,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
2 Tithebarn's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Dec 2023
Hawthorn Tree - Fell.
2 Tithebarn saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 5 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Tithebarn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,131
Street avg £1,950
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Internal and external alterations including replacement pitched roof for existing flat roof and obscure glazed window to north elevation
24 August 2007Most recent
£260,000
+16.6%over 3 years16 September 2003
£223,000
+5.2%over 1 year16 August 2002
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7JF: £250,000 (2019–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
MK43 7QE
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Pinchmill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.