Get started5 Hall Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 214.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2012. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 182 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (225 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £890,000.
1 Lime - fell
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£854,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 11 years.
£890,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Hall Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,890
Street avg £3,133
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 225 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

1 June 2023Most recent
£890,000
+137.3%over 11 years31 May 2012
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DU: £725,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
MK43 7QA
Harrold Country Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB