Get started12 Dove Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DF). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 18.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 130.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 12 Dove Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,805
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

20 April 2017Most recent
£197,000
+31.3%over 1 year22 December 2015
£150,000
+15.4%over 11 years23 April 2004
£130,000
+95.5%over 4 years12 August 1999
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DF: £295,000 (2018–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
MK43 7PT
The Magpie — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.