Get started9 The Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2021 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: change of use to residential refused in 2009.
9 The Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2023
Change of use of outbuilding to 1no. dwelling
Price for 9 The Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 9 The Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£235,000
+41.6%over 13 years1 February 2008
£166,000
+50.9%over 5 years8 July 2002
£110,000
+129.2%over 5 years6 September 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DB: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
MK43 7EW
The Magpie — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.