Get started12 Mansion Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 130.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £230,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
12 Mansion Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 12 Mansion Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,897
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

29 November 2022Most recent
£230,000
+169.0%over 16 years7 February 2006
£85,500
+23.9%over 3 years6 January 2003
£69,000
+82.1%over 3 years16 July 1999
£37,895
+26.3%over 1 year5 September 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7BN: £500,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
MK43 7PT
Mowhills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.