Get started2 Bramley Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Bramley Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 2 Bramley Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£210,000
+55.6%over 19 years17 September 2003
£135,000
+57.0%over 1 year1 March 2002
£86,000
+34.4%over 2 years16 September 1999
£64,000
+6.7%over 2 years31 July 1997
£60,000
+15.4%over 1 year3 November 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7BG: £155,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
MK43 7PT
The Institute — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.