Get started25 Evans Orchard is a semi-detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 2AR). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 106 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 33 EPCs). Last sale on file: £368,995 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Evans Orchard's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£368,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Evans Orchard is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 142 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Moreteyne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£368,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 2AR: £546,995 (2024–2023).
1 Evans Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2024
2 Evans Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2024
8 Evans Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
4 Evans Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
3 Evans Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
MK43 2AA
Closest school
0.8 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB