Get started3 Knight Street is a one-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 2AN). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2024. Sold June 2021 for £473,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A recent planning application at 3 Knight Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
Conversion and extension of existing garage to a habitable studio, ancillary use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£473,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Knight Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,315
Street avg £3,326
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 163 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Moreteyne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£473,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 2AN: £614,995 (2024–2021).
14 Knight Street Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2024
7 Knight Street Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2023
12 Knight Street Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2021
16 Knight Street Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2021
10 Knight Street Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2021
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
MK43 2AQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB