Get started31 Torry Orchard is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 31 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £368,000.
31 Torry Orchard's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 5 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 5 years.
31 Torry Orchard outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,794
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Howes Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£368,000
+12.2%over 4 years11 January 2019
£327,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 2AD: £370,000 (2025–2023).
27 Torry Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2025
9 Torry Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2024
5 Torry Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
3 Torry Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
30 Torry Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
MK43 2AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.