Get started15 Busby Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £388,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Busby Mead's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 4 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 15 Busby Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,626
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Howes Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£388,000
+23.8%over 4 years14 September 2018
£313,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 2AB: £361,500 (2024–2024).
45 Busby Mead Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2024
37 Busby Mead Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2024
27 Busby Mead Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2024
41 Busby Mead Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2024
43 Busby Mead Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2024
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
MK43 2AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB