Get started1 Kingston Mews is a detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0ZN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 114 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 5 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 15.1% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £409,995 in June 2018.
An application for a single-storey side extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Single storey · Side of property
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£409,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Kingston Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,596
Street avg £3,486
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 153 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Single storey side extension with rooflights and insertion of windows in garage side elevation, following demolition of existing bay window
Loft conversion with two pitched roof dormers to front roofslope and rooflights to rear roofslope.
22 June 2018Most recent
£409,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0ZN: £544,995 (2025–2018).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.7 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB