Get started2 Foggy Close is a detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0WD). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). At 137 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 4 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 25% above the 2016 sale price.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Foggy Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 170 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gold Furlong — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

23 December 2016Most recent
£435,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0WD: £498,995 (2017–2016).
8 Foggy Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2017
12 Foggy Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2017
10 Foggy Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2017
6 Foggy Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2016
4 Foggy Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
MK43 0JQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB