Get started8 Home Close is a semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0GF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 32% below the postcode norm. At 91 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £108,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 5 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Home Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,192
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£108,500
+17.9%over 5 years1 July 2016
£92,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0GF: £141,000 (2023–2019).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
Townsend Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB