Get started40 Braeburn Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £530,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 6 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 40 Braeburn Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £3,035
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

21 February 2022Most recent
£530,000
+17.8%over 5 years10 June 2016
£449,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0EH: £375,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB