Get started29 Braeburn Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 17.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £340,000.
29 Braeburn Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 5 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 5 years.
29 Braeburn Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,778
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

25 September 2020Most recent
£340,000
+21.4%over 4 years23 November 2015
£279,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0EH: £495,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
MK43 0AU
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB