Get started29 Binland Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 9UU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £259,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 Binland Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£259,995
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 29 Binland Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,062
Street avg £3,097
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highview Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£259,995
+120.3%over 17 years14 January 2004
£118,000
+68.6%over 2 years19 October 2001
£70,000
+66.7%over 5 years30 November 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9UU: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.1 km
Horsted Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.