Get started10 Barberry Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9TE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £241,000 in September 2020.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 9 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 10 Barberry Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,394
Street avg £3,480
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Field Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2020Most recent
£241,000
+65.1%over 8 years8 September 2011
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9TE: £243,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.4 km
Horsted Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB