Get started9 Carpinus Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9SS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 80.3% above the 2007 sale of £173,000. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 5 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 9 Carpinus Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,035
Street avg £3,380
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Celestine Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2007Most recent
£173,000
+46.6%over 4 years11 October 2002
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9SS: £377,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.8 km
Swingate Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB