Get started8 Carpinus Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9SS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 649 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 71% above the 2010 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
8 Carpinus Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2019
8 Carpinus Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
8 Carpinus Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £3,438
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Celestine Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

30 March 2010Most recent
£155,000
-14.6%over 1 year25 June 2008
£181,500
+30.6%over 4 years26 September 2003
£139,000
+124.2%over 6 years28 November 1996
£62,000
+6.0%over 11 months28 December 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9SS: £377,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ME5 9UU
Closest school
0.8 km
Swingate Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.