Get started7 Beechmore Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 14.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 8 EPCs).
7 Beechmore Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
7 Beechmore Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,143
Street avg £4,085
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Redwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£360,000
+44.0%over 3 years25 September 2014
£250,000
+67.8%over 13 years14 August 2001
£149,000
+76.3%over 6 years11 July 1995
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9JL: £372,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 9GF
Closest school
0.7 km
Tunbury Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.