Get started15 Beechmore Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £430,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 15 Beechmore Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
15 Beechmore Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,388
Street avg £4,193
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Redwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

2 June 2023Most recent
£430,000
+14.7%over 5 years4 August 2017
£375,000
+53.1%over 10 years21 December 2006
£245,000
+150.0%over 8 years1 September 1998
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9JL: £360,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME5 9QQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Tunbury Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.