Get started27 Catkin Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £296,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Catkin Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Fell Silver Birch stem (ivy covered and decaying)
27 Catkin Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£296,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £3,702
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Catkin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Retrospective application for shed/summer house
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 June 2021Most recent
£296,500
+9.8%over 2 years9 November 2018
£270,000
+214.0%over 17 years2 November 2001
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9HP: £295,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.