Get started17 Catkin Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 21.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £242,500 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Catkin Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Catkin Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,558
Street avg £3,720
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Catkin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

30 November 2018Most recent
£242,500
+54.0%over 6 years2 December 2011
£157,500
+15.8%over 7 years24 March 2004
£136,000
+78.9%over 3 years9 June 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9HP: £295,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.