Get started16 Catkin Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 747 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 22.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £250,000.
16 Catkin Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2021
Rear of 16 Catkin Close -Mature Sweet Chestnut - Prune back to clear garage and raise crown to give 8 metre clearance
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Catkin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,602
Street avg £3,719
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Catkin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9HP: £295,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB