Get started10 Chippendale Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9EF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 136.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £430,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2025
Planning history at 10 Chippendale Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
1 x triple stemmed Birch (shown in applicants photos – one stem failed and decay apparent at the base of the other two) - Remove. Standing in Woodland W6 of Tree Preservation Order
10 Chippendale Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 10 Chippendale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,658
Street avg £3,774
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Catkin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

T1 Oak - fell, T2 Silver Birch- reduce height from 20m to 14m, T3 Field Maple - Reduce height from 20m to 14m, remove southern basal stem (previously pollarded at 3.5m), repair damaged limbs and remove dead wood and T4 Field Maple- reduce height from 6m to 4m
8 September 2022Most recent
£430,000
+38.7%over 6 years29 January 2016
£310,000
+47.6%over 12 years11 December 2003
£209,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EF: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME5 9EF
Closest school
0.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.