Get started7 Alexandra Glen is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 120.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £318,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Alexandra Glen has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Alexandra Glen runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,679
Street avg £3,948
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galena Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£318,000
+134.7%over 19 years1 July 2003
£135,500
+50.6%over 1 year16 November 2001
£90,000
+63.6%over 6 years26 May 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.