Get started92 Bromley Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8YP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 22.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
92 Bromley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 22 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 92 Bromley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ballens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

27 July 2018Most recent
£245,000
+2.1%over 1 year12 May 2017
£240,000
+103.4%over 13 years30 May 2003
£118,000
+66.2%over 1 year8 June 2001
£71,000
+91.9%over 4 years11 October 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8YP: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Lordswood School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.