Get started74 Bromley Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8YP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £283,000 in July 2024.
74 Bromley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 74 Bromley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,291
Street avg £2,482
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ballens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£283,000
+126.4%over 14 years21 July 2009
£125,000
+34.4%over 7 years7 June 2002
£92,995
+106.7%over 5 years27 June 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8YP: £255,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Lordswood School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.