Get started1 Bentley Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 30.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 14 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,542
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2016Most recent
£212,500
+100.5%over 13 years1 November 2002
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UH: £280,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME5 8UL
Mayford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Swingate Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB