Get started29 Bentley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 140.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Bentley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2024
Price for 29 Bentley Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 29 Bentley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,746
Street avg £2,974
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2022Most recent
£280,000
+23.9%over 1 year14 June 2021
£226,000
+37.8%over 6 years19 September 2014
£164,000
+17.1%over 4 years9 April 2010
£140,000
+68.7%over 7 years11 April 2002
£83,000
+72.9%over 4 years17 July 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UH: £230,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME5 8TN
Mayford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Swingate Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.