Get started34 Bromley Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8YP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 41 EPCs). Last sale on file: £295,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
34 Bromley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 34 Bromley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 34 Bromley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ballens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£295,000
+90.3%over 8 years30 May 2014
£155,000
+18.5%over 5 years20 February 2009
£130,750
+200.6%over 12 years3 January 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8YP: £255,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
ME5 8TU
Closest school
0.4 km
Lordswood School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.