Get started20 Autumn Glade is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 789 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 95.9% above the 2011 sale of £144,995. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
20 Autumn Glade sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2021
Demolition of flat roof porch and reconstruction of a pitched roof porch as shown on drawings 2427503 01 Rev A and B received on 20/03/07.
20 Autumn Glade valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Autumn Glade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £3,275
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Autumn Glade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

26 August 2011Most recent
£144,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8XP: £275,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Swingate Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB