Get started24 Autumn Glade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £250,000.
Price for 24 Autumn Glade has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 30 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 30 years.
24 Autumn Glade is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,146
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Autumn Glade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£250,000
+25.0%over 8 years27 February 2017
£200,000
+44.9%over 11 years24 August 2005
£137,995
+206.7%over 7 years19 September 1997
£44,995
+15.4%over 2 years7 April 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8XP: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME5 8UH
Closest school
0.5 km
Swingate Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.