Get started10 Autumn Glade is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 12.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 109.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £197,500. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
10 Autumn Glade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
10 Autumn Glade outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,389
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Autumn Glade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2025Most recent
£197,500
+91.7%over 19 years26 August 2005
£103,000
+9.6%over 1 year17 October 2003
£94,000
+141.0%over 4 years11 December 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8XP: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME5 8UH
Closest school
0.5 km
Swingate Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.