Get started15 Badger Road is a mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 69.7% above the 2007 sale of £165,000.
15 Badger Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 10 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 15 Badger Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £2,667
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Copper Tree Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2007Most recent
£165,000
+34.1%over 3 years23 April 2004
£123,000
+13.4%over 11 months23 May 2003
£108,500
+21.9%over 1 year5 October 2001
£89,000
+40.2%over 2 years23 April 1999
£63,500
+5.8%over 1 year6 March 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8TU: £275,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 8SL
Closest school
0.2 km
Swingate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.