Get started3 Badger Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 18.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 95.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Badger Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
3 Badger Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,516
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Copper Tree Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

25 January 2018Most recent
£259,000
+18.8%over 2 years30 October 2015
£218,000
+28.2%over 8 years13 September 2007
£170,000
+14.9%over 3 years6 August 2004
£148,000
+79.4%over 3 years6 April 2001
£82,500
+26.9%over 2 years22 May 1998
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8TU: £275,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Swingate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.