Get started11 Badger Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 25.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Badger Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 11 Badger Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,572
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Copper Tree Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

24 September 2020Most recent
£220,000
+70.5%over 16 years12 December 2003
£129,000
+95.5%over 4 years30 September 1999
£66,000
+20.0%over 2 years28 August 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8TU: £275,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Swingate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.