Get started8 Chaffinch Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 73.3% above the 2014 sale of £112,550. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 44 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 44 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
8 Chaffinch Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2021
8 Chaffinch Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£112,550
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Chaffinch Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

22 January 2014Most recent
£112,550
+87.6%over 11 years21 March 2002
£60,000
+93.5%over 4 years19 December 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7RG: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME5 7RG
Churchill Clinic — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wayfield Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.